The Saloon
+6
Peruvian Pie
dysturbed0ne
XxdeathglockxX
Sheriff Pat Garrett
ShinookBreeze
Ghost Marshal
10 posters
The Lawmen :: General :: Off Topic
Page 2 of 2
Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
Re: The Saloon
I know I don't not want to be Zurg.
Also was doing Pikes Basin with Jersey and Doc anyway there was one enemy left The Invisible Man!!!!
That's right you couldn't see him but he could shoot and kill you!! I don't know what happened to him but twas an awesome experience. Also there were these three guys who started killing me in FR so I invited Dan anyway what ended up happening was me pwning them I killed all three of them at least three times each on one kill streak! Don't know what ended ip happening as I had to turn my PS3 off because I had to go to sleep and my girlfriend was getting annoyed...
Also was doing Pikes Basin with Jersey and Doc anyway there was one enemy left The Invisible Man!!!!
That's right you couldn't see him but he could shoot and kill you!! I don't know what happened to him but twas an awesome experience. Also there were these three guys who started killing me in FR so I invited Dan anyway what ended up happening was me pwning them I killed all three of them at least three times each on one kill streak! Don't know what ended ip happening as I had to turn my PS3 off because I had to go to sleep and my girlfriend was getting annoyed...
Ghost Marshal- Marshal
- Posts : 129
Join date : 2010-06-10
Age : 32
Re: The Saloon
Ghost Marshal wrote:I enjoy Hitchcock as well. I'm sort of a horror movie buff myself.
I'll list some of my favorites
Dracula, Frankenstein, The Wolfman, Night of the living dead, The Evil Dead, Pumpkinhead, Psycho, Scream, Nightmare on Elm. Street, Dial M for Murder. Friday the thirteenth series, Halloween 1 & 2 (original), Jeepers creepers, The Haunting (original), Paranormal Activity, House On Haunted Hill (original), Vertigo. The Fly (original), The Invisible Man (Original), Shadow of a Doubt, Wolf, The Blair Witch Project, Cursed, The Mummy (Original), Rear Window, and Anything with Vincent Price.
All great movies, might I add Candyman, The Ring, Shadow of a Vampire, and the classic Maniac Cop
The Strange Man- Ranger
- Posts : 9
Join date : 2010-06-17
Re: The Saloon
I'm so getting TS3, the sandbox element looks amazing. Finally, an awesome kids game! It's basically RDR for kids. I can now play a sandbox game with my daughter. And I adore that we're getting Zurg, his car looks awesome.
Though I don't know how I'm going to afford TS3 and the new Transformers game. I have the Transformers game on reserve and TS3 just came out. $50(TS3) and $60(Transformers) bucks, ouch. I have some store credit from Gamestop, but not enough. I can't wait to start my new job so I'll have some money.
Though I don't know how I'm going to afford TS3 and the new Transformers game. I have the Transformers game on reserve and TS3 just came out. $50(TS3) and $60(Transformers) bucks, ouch. I have some store credit from Gamestop, but not enough. I can't wait to start my new job so I'll have some money.
JerseyDagmar- Vigilante
- Posts : 35
Join date : 2010-06-14
Re: The Saloon
The Strange Man wrote:Ghost Marshal wrote:I enjoy Hitchcock as well. I'm sort of a horror movie buff myself.
I'll list some of my favorites
Dracula, Frankenstein, The Wolfman, Night of the living dead, The Evil Dead, Pumpkinhead, Psycho, Scream, Nightmare on Elm. Street, Dial M for Murder. Friday the thirteenth series, Halloween 1 & 2 (original), Jeepers creepers, The Haunting (original), Paranormal Activity, House On Haunted Hill (original), Vertigo. The Fly (original), The Invisible Man (Original), Shadow of a Doubt, Wolf, The Blair Witch Project, Cursed, The Mummy (Original), Rear Window, and Anything with Vincent Price.
All great movies, might I add Candyman, The Ring, Shadow of a Vampire, and the classic Maniac Cop
Did not enjoy Candyman BUT I did enjoy the last three especially Shadow Of A Vampire and Maniac Cop
Ghost Marshal- Marshal
- Posts : 129
Join date : 2010-06-10
Age : 32
Re: The Saloon
Sheriff Pat Garrett wrote:I like to put my favorite movies in genres
Western: The Good The Bad And The Ugly
Science Fiction: Forbidden Planet
Musical: Pink Floyd's The Wall
Drama: Citizen Kane
Horror: Psycho
Concert: Stop Making Sense
Comedy: A Night At The Opera
Action: Die Hard
Thriller/Suspense: Strangers On A Train (anything by Hitchcock really)
War: Saving Private Ryan
I love film noir and I hope to be a filmmaker.
I know this quote is a little old but Sheriff, Stop Making Sense has to be one of the best concerts ever. The dvd is awesome. I haven't watched it in a while but David Byrne is nucking futs in it. Talking Heads are one of my favorite bands of all time.
Orangeclock84- Vigilante
- Posts : 7
Join date : 2010-06-15
Re: The Saloon
It doesn't matter if it's old, just glad to know someone other then me loves Talking Heads. They've been one of my favorite bands since I was young. I love how the whole concert is like they are working out while playing awesome music.
Sheriff Pat Garrett- Sheriff
- Posts : 87
Join date : 2010-06-09
Location : Orlando FL
Re: The Saloon
Yeah, I just downloaded it because I haven't seen it is so long. Awesome band.
Orangeclock84- Vigilante
- Posts : 7
Join date : 2010-06-15
Re: The Saloon
Thriller/Suspense: Strangers On A Train (anything by Hitchcock really)
Oh. A Hitchcock fan, eh Pat. Me too, saw almost every movie he made. My favorite Hitchy:
1. North by northwest
2. Birds (ahh, a classic one)
3. Psycho
ronnyhenri- Vigilante
- Posts : 273
Join date : 2010-06-16
Age : 63
Location : PS3 Leader
Re: The Saloon
Love those movies, my favs??
1. Strangers On A Train
2. The Man Who Knew Too Much
3. The Birds
4. Rear Window
5. Psycho
1. Strangers On A Train
2. The Man Who Knew Too Much
3. The Birds
4. Rear Window
5. Psycho
Sheriff Pat Garrett- Sheriff
- Posts : 87
Join date : 2010-06-09
Location : Orlando FL
Re: The Saloon
Have you seen the remake of Psycho with Vince Vaughn?
It was ok not as good as the original but it was enjoyable.
My favorite Hitchcock movies
1. Rear Window
2. Psycho
3. Dial M for Murder
4. Strangers On A Train
5. Shadow Of A Doubt
6. Vertigo
It was ok not as good as the original but it was enjoyable.
My favorite Hitchcock movies
1. Rear Window
2. Psycho
3. Dial M for Murder
4. Strangers On A Train
5. Shadow Of A Doubt
6. Vertigo
Ghost Marshal- Marshal
- Posts : 129
Join date : 2010-06-10
Age : 32
Re: The Saloon
Totally forgot about Dial M For Murder, that one is amazing. Shadow Of A Doubt is great too. Hitchcock has too many good movies lol
Sheriff Pat Garrett- Sheriff
- Posts : 87
Join date : 2010-06-09
Location : Orlando FL
Re: The Saloon
Totally forgot Rear Window. Great one, Pat. Jimmy and Grace...haaaaa. :-)
ronnyhenri- Vigilante
- Posts : 273
Join date : 2010-06-16
Age : 63
Location : PS3 Leader
Re: The Saloon
Ya haha, I always liked the Jimmy Stewart Hitchcock movies. He was one of my favorite western stars too. Anyone seen "Rebecca"?? That was an early yet awesome Hitchcock film, I also like "Lifeboat" and "Rope".
Sheriff Pat Garrett- Sheriff
- Posts : 87
Join date : 2010-06-09
Location : Orlando FL
Re: The Saloon
I've seen rope but not the other two.
Ghost Marshal- Marshal
- Posts : 129
Join date : 2010-06-10
Age : 32
Page 2 of 2 • 1, 2
The Lawmen :: General :: Off Topic
Page 2 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
|
|